Spring 2023

Language Courses | R&C Courses | Courses in English | Graduate Courses

Language Courses

DANISH 1B: Beginning DANISH #24688
Hansen,Sofie | MWF 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM | Dwinelle 6415 | 4 units

FINNISH 1B: BEGINNING FINNISH #23886
Weckstrom,Lotta | MWF 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Dwinelle 6415 | 4 units

NORWEGN 1B: Beginning NORWEGIAN #22508
Prusynski,John | MWF 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM | Dwinelle B33B | 4 units

SWEDISH 1B: Beginning SWEDISH #23333
Weckstrom,Lotta | MWF 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM | Dwinelle 104 | 4 units

SCANDIN 100B: Intermediate Nordic Languages #23560
Hansen,Sofie | W 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Dwinelle 6415 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SCANDIN 101B: Introductory OLD NORSE II #25999
Heslop,Katherine | MWF 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Dwinelle 242 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature
Find this class on classes.berkeley.edu under Languages > Norse (Old)

Reading and Composition Courses

SCANDIN R5B Section 001: Sámi literature and Indigenous theoretical perspectives #25191
Prusynski,John | MWF 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Dwinelle 263 | 4 units

Undergraduate Courses Taught in English

SCANDIN 60: Heroic Legends of the North #23134
Heslop,Katherine | TuTh 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Dwinelle 182 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SCANDIN 106: The Works of Hans Christian Andersen #23136
Tangherlini,Timothy | TuTh 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM | Dwinelle 182 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SCANDIN 115: Danish Film & Television in a Global Context #30827
Tangherlini,Timothy | TuTh 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Mulford 240 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature
Cross-listed with Film 145

SCANDIN 116: SCANDINAVIAN CLASSICS AS COMIC ART ADAPTATIONS #31343
Instructor TBA | MWF 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM | Dwinelle 234 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SCANDIN 150: Vikings live!: premodern Scandinavia in postmedieval media and culture #30828
Heslop,Katherine | TuTh 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM | Dwinelle 243 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SCANDIN 160: Scandinavian Myth and Religion #26000
Wellendorf,Jonas | TuTh 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM | Social Sciences Bldg 166 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature or Philosophy & Values

SCANDIN 180: Scandinavian Colonialism #26856
Hansen,Sofie | MW 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Dwinelle 33 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

Graduate Courses

SCANDIN 240: Literary Scale and the Geographic Imagination #32747
Sandberg,Mark | W 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM | Dwinelle 6415 | 4 units

SCANDIN 250: TRAVEL WRITING IN SCANDINAVIA #26910
Instructor TBA | Th 12:00 PM – 3:00 PM | Dwinelle 6415 | 4 units

SCANDIN 300B-001: TEACHING PRACTICUM #23143
Weckstrom,Lotta | Day/Time TBD | Location TBD | 1 units

SCANDIN 300B-002: TEACHING PRACTICUM #23144
Heslop,Katherine | Day/Time TBD | Location TBD | 1 units

SCANDIN 301-001: TEACHING METHODS #19751
Weckstrom,Lotta | Day/Time TBD | Location TBD | 3 units

SCANDIN 301-002: TEACHING METHODS #19752
Heslop,Katherine | TuTh 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM |  | 3 units